health benefits of sadabahar flower

10 Health Benefits of Sadabahar, Periwinkle (Vinca Rosea Plants)

Madagascar Periwinkle also known as “Sadapushpa” or “Sadaabahar” belongs to the Apocynacea family. It is called botanically as Catharanthus roseus. It is a shrub that grows to a height of 1-2.5 meters. Almost all parts of this plant have medicinal properties.

Sadabahar plants contain various alkaloids that are useful in conditions such as cancer, diabetes, high blood pressure and stroke. The bioactive ingredients vinblastine and vincristine are used in the treatment of leukemia and Hodgkin’s lymphoma.

Latin name : Cantharanthus roseus, formerly Vinca rosea or Lochnera rosea.

Indian names : Sadabahar, Sadapushpi, Sadaphuli, Baramasi etc.

Common names : Periwinkle, Vinca, Rosy periwinkle, Madagascar periwinkle, Cape periwinkle, Old maid, etc.

Indian Periwinkle is called as “नित्यकल्याणि” (“nityakalyāṇi”).

This is a very special Ayurvedic herb used for both Diabetes Mellitus as well as Cancer.

Sadabahar, Periwinkle Uses & Effectiveness?:

  • Diabetes: It is useful in treating gastritis, cystitis, enteritis, diarrhea, diabetes, etc when taken internally.
  • Cancer: Sadabahar leaves and stems are a source of alkaloids that have anti tumor and anti cancer properties. Fluid retention.
  • Nosebleeds : Sadabahar controls nosebleeds, bleeding gums, mouth ulcers and sore throats
  • Increasing blood circulation: Despite serious safety concerns, periwinkle is used for “brain health” (increasing blood circulation in the brain, supporting brainmetabolism, increasing mental productivity, preventing memory and concentration problems and feebleness, improving memory and thinking ability, and preventing early aging of brain cells).
  • Cough.
  • Lung congestion.
  • Sore throat.
  • Eye irritation, when applied to the eye.
  • Skin infections, when applied to the skin.
  • Stopping bleeding, when applied to the skin.

Sadabahar Side Effects & Safety

Periwinkle is unsafe for everyone to use, but people with certain conditions are particularly vulnerable to adverse side effects.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding: Periwinkle is uncertain. Don’t use it.

Constipation: Dark skin has a drying effect on the tissues. This means that it can make constipation worse. Don’t use it.

Low blood pressure: Periwinkle can lower blood pressure. If you already have low blood pressure, you can use the periwinkle too low. Don’t use it.

Surgery: Periwinkle can lower blood pressure. There is a concern that it may interfere with blood pressure control during and after surgery. Stop using periwinkle at least 2 weeks before a scheduled surgery.

health benefits of sadabahar flower hindi

Health benefits of sadabahar flower hindi

सदाबहार पौधे के औषधीय गुण

बवासीर

बवासीर होने पर पत्तिया और फूलों को कुचलकर लगाले| इस प्रयोग से आपको बवासीर से तेजी से आराम मिल जायेगा|

इस प्रयोग को हररोज रात को सोने से पहले करनेसे अच्छा परिणाम मिलता है|

मधुमेह

  • मधुमेह रोगियों को श्वेत रंग का फूल सुबह खाली पेट खाना चाहिए|
  • सदाबहार की ३-४ कोमल पत्तियों को सुबह खाली पेट चबाकर रस चूसे| उपरसे २ घूंट पानी पीले| इससे मधुमेह मिट जाता है| इस प्रयोग को आपको कमसे कम ३ महीने तक करना पड़ेगा|
  • आधा कप गरम पानी ले| इसमें सदाबहार के ३ ताज़े गुलाबी फूल ५ मिनिट भिगोकर रख दे| ५ मिनट बाद फूलों को निकाल ले| इस पानी का सुबह ख़ाली पेट सेवन करे| यह प्रयोग को ८-१० दिन तक कर ले| अपनी शुगर की जाँच करले| यदि शुगर की मात्रा कम आती है, तो एक सप्ताह के बाद इस प्रयोग फिरसे दोहरा ले|

मधुमक्खी का डंक

मधुमक्खी के डंक मारने पर सदाबहार के पत्तियों का रस लगानेसे बहुत जल्दी आराम मिल जाता है|

Yoga Teacher Training in India
Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
health benefits of sadabahar flower
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star
6 comments on this post

    Carrie Harrell Winns

    Where can I find this plant?

    Reply

    prashant

    In any botnicalgarden near you.In India also u can get this plant..I hav in my office

    Reply

    Deep Rawat

    Ye Madhya Pradesh kahi nahi paya jaata hai paresshaan ho gaya hu mujhe ye sadabahaar leaf ki bahut hi zarurat hai…..

    Reply

    Sandeep Bhadoria

    Pls search in nearby nursery

    Reply

    Ravi

    Purchase online @ Trustherb.com

    Reply

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *